Privacy Policy

and processing of personal data on the website

www.lacreativeria.com

Last revised:
San José, Costa Rica.
August, 2020

Please read carefully the following Privacy and Personal Data Treatment Policies of La Creativería S.A., hereinafter identified as "La Creativería".
By becoming a client/consumer of the services or products provided by La Creativería, you accept all the terms and conditions set out below.

Fig 01.

A -
Privacy

With this Legal Notice we want you to know our privacy policy and the treatment we make of your data, which is in accordance with Law 8968, Law for the Protection of the Person with regard to the treatment of personal data.

For this purpose, we inform you that the personal data collected through the website will become part of a file for which La Creativería is responsible.

The responsible supervises the traffic of the visits of the users to know which quantity and areas of the web page are more requested. This monitoring is carried out through the user's domain name, the type of browser, the date and time of access, pages visited, etc.

B -
Processing of Personal Data

B.1 - Personal data

La Creativería collects personal data:

1. From its employees, by means of the curriculum vitae form and the data collection template.

2. Contact form on our website www.lacreativeria.com

3. Form of the VideoAsk tool on our website www.lacreativeria.com

4. From third parties attending La Creativería activities, such as seminars, courses,
and trainings among others.

Said data will only be accessible to La Creativería, companies of the same economic group and/or duly authorised third parties (technological intermediaries).

The personal data object of conservation by La Creativería, detailed in the previous point, will be used for internal purposes, as well as everything relevant to La Creativería's commercial and business activities.
La Creativería will collect the personal data together with the informed consent of the owner of the same, for their respective databases, only for the purpose indicated in each request.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in relation to the processing of your personal data by contacting La Creativería through the information indicated in the Notifications section of this Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy.

B.2 - Communications

At the moment of subscribing to any La Creativería service, the holder of the personal data may authorise or not authorise La Creativería to send him/her additional information related to its services, among other communications. Such additional information may consist, without limitation, of the following communications: welcome messages, notifications related to the services purchased -such as changes in policies- and information about new services.

In the event that the user has authorised the sending of such information, he/she may revoke his/her consent at any time by contacting La Creativería through the means of contact indicated in the Notifications section of this Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy.

B.3 - Authorised Personnel

In accordance with current legislation, only personnel authorised by La Creativería, internal or external collaborators as required by La Creativería, may access the data described above. In some cases, third party service providers of La Creativería may use the personal data of users to provide certain services.

In this case, the providers will adopt all the necessary technical and administrative measures to prevent the use of the confidential information for purposes other than the provision of the services, its accidental or illicit destruction and/or its accidental loss, obliging themselves to comply with the present Privacy and Personal Data Treatment Policy, as well as with the security measures that La Creativería has to safeguard the personal data that it has in its databases and its treatment.

B.4 - Technical and Administrative Measures

La Creativería has clearly defined physical and logical measures to guarantee the security of the information contained in La Creativería's databases, availability, confidentiality and integrity of the information and to ensure that it is not accessed by unauthorised third parties. However, La Creativería cannot guarantee that such actions will prevent all types of unauthorised access to confidential information. In case there is a particular risk of breach of network security, La Creativería will immediately issue a notice informing the personal data subjects about such risk in a timely manner.

La Creativería states that it has information management plans in the event that La Creativería's systems come into conflict or are subject to violations, in accordance with La Creativería's security measures.

B.5 - Amendments

La Creativería may modify this Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy at any time, without prior notice, coming into force immediately and notifying the holders of the personal data by this means. If the holder of the personal data does not agree with the new conditions, he/she may revoke the informed consent granted.

C -
Cookies Policy

Below you will find information on what cookies are, what types of cookies this website uses and how you can disable cookies in your browser. If you do not find what you are looking for, please write to info@lacreatveria.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a website and stored in the user's browser, so that the website can consult the user's previous activity.

Their main function is to keep track of users: when a user enters their username and password, a cookie is stored so that they do not have to enter them for each page of the server. However, a cookie does not identify only one person, but a combination of computer-browser-user.

Cookies can be deleted, accepted or blocked as you wish, you only need to configure your web browser accordingly.

What does La Creativería use cookies for?

www.lacreativeria.com uses cookies that are strictly necessary and essential for you to use our website and allow you to move around freely, use secure areas, personalised options, etc. In addition, www.lacreativeria.com uses cookies that collect data relating to web usage analysis. These are used to help improve the service, measuring the use and performance of the page, to optimise and personalise it.

Our site may also have links to social networks (such as Facebook or Twitter). www.lacreativeria.com does not control the cookies used by these external websites. For more information on cookies from social networks or other external websites, we advise you to check their own cookie policies.

What use do we make of the different types of cookies?

According to their purpose:

Technical Cookies:

Technical cookies are those that are essential and strictly necessary for the correct functioning of a website and the use of the different options and services it offers. For example, those used to maintain the session, manage response time, performance or validation of options, use security elements, share content with social networks, etc.

Personalisation cookies:

These cookies allow the user to specify or customise some features of the general options of the website, for example, to define the language, regional configuration or type of browser.

Analytical cookies:

Analytical cookies are those used by our web portals to create browsing profiles and to be able to know the preferences of the users of the same in order to improve the offer of products and services. For example, an analytical cookie would be used to control the geographical areas of greatest interest to a user, which product is the most popular, etc.

According to deadline:

Session cookies:

Session cookies are those that last as long as the user is browsing the website and are deleted at the end of the session.

Persistent cookies:

These cookies are stored in the user's terminal for a longer period of time, making it easier to control the preferences chosen without having to repeat certain parameters each time the website is visited.

Are the data collected in the cookies used on websites other than www.lacreativeria.com?
The cookies used are for the exclusive use of www.lacreativeria.com and under no circumstances does
market with them.

So what does the above information mean?

If you accept our cookies, you allow us to improve the www.lacreativeria.com website in order to offer you optimal access and a more efficient and personalised service. In addition, you can configure your browser to set only trusted websites or pages that you are currently browsing to manage cookies, allowing you to select your preferences.

By providing this policy, we aim to provide you with transparency about the data processed about the browsing done from your computer on our website. This policy is reviewed periodically to ensure that it is up to date and may be amended from time to time. We recommend that you visit the site regularly to inform you of any updates to this policy.

How can I disable Cookies in my browser?

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the settings of your internet browser.

Here are links to information on how you can activate your preferences in the main browsers:

Cookie settings for Google Chrome Cookie settings forMozilla Firefox Cook ie settingsfor Internet Explorer Cookie settings for Safari

Where can I get more information?

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, and they are not answered in this policy, please send us your comments by emailing info@lacreativeria.com.

D -
Notifications

In the event that the user wishes to contact La Creativería for any of the purposes described in this document, he/she can do so by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@lacreativeria.com

E -
Definitions

Database:

Any file, archive, register or other structured set of private personal data which is processed, whether automatically or manually, on-site or in the cloud, under the control or direction of a controller, however created, organised or accessed.

Communication

Any information exchanged or conducted between two or more users by means of a telecommunications service.

Consent of the holder of the personal data:

Any express, free, unequivocal, informed and specific expression of will, given in writing, for a specific purpose, by means of which the owner of the personal data or his/her representative consents to the processing of his/her personal data.

Location data:

Any data transmitted over a telecommunications network indicating the geographical position of the terminal equipment of a user of a telecommunications service.

Traffic data:

Any data relating to the conduct of a communication over a telecommunications network or for billing purposes.

Processing of personal data:

Operations, set of operations or technical procedures, whether automated or not, carried out through the use of hardware, software, networks, services, applications, on-site or in the cloud, or any other information technology, which allow the selection, collection, recording, storage, processing, modification, extraction, transmission, blocking, destruction and deletion of personal data and information related to communications made through telecommunications networks, as well as accesses and/or transfers of data resulting from communications, consultations, interconnections and transfers.